Preaload Image

About CSE

Tula’s Institute offers a wide variety of courses to choose from and is one of the best cse college in Dehradun for students applying for both under-graduate and post-graduate programs.

The department offers four Year Engineering program approved by AICTE & Affiliated to Uttarakhand Technical University, Dehradun. The course consists of 8 semesters .The progress of the student is monitored semester wise through two Sessional Exams (Internal) and one End Semester Exam conducted by the University. All the exams consist of testing theoretical knowledge and practical implementation both.

Vision

To become center of excellence in teaching and research.

Mission

DM1: Induce ethical values and spirit of social commitment.

DM2: Provide a learning ambience to enhance innovations and problem solving skills.

DM3: To provide a comprehensive education, benchmarked against the highest global standards.

DM4: Collaborate with software industry and adopting technology for achieving quality of technical education.

DM5: Promote research based projects / activities in the emerging areas of technology convergence.

1.Engineering Knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
2.Problem Analysis: Identify, formulate, research literature, and analyze complex Engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
3.Design/development of Solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet t h e specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
4.Conduct Investigations of Complex Problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
5.Modern Tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and Modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
6.The Engineer and Society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
7.Environment and Sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional Engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
8.Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
9.Individual and Team Work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
10.Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
11.Project Management and Finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the Engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
12.Life-long Learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.
1. Capable of using the knowledge of basic sciences, computers in design/analysis and modern diagnostic tools in repair of subsystems in automobiles.
2. Possess the working knowledge of the design, manufacture, and maintenance of major subsystems and technologies associated with automobiles.

Tula’s Institute offers a wide variety of courses to choose from and is one of the best cse college in Dehradun for students applying for both under-graduate and post-graduate programs.

The department offers four Year Engineering program approved by AICTE & Affiliated to Uttarakhand Technical University, Dehradun. The course consists of 8 semesters .The progress of the student is monitored semester wise through two Sessional Exams (Internal) and one End Semester Exam conducted by the University. All the exams consist of testing theoretical knowledge and practical implementation both.

In this high-tech era, computer technology encapsulates all spheres of human needs and aspirations. The institute strives to create a learning environment which is conducive to development of a wholesome personality of students and is regarded among the best options for pursuing B.Tech CS in Dehradun. The main focus is, of course, on imparting technical education and preparing the students methodically and systematically for university examination. The institute encourages and supports implementation of innovative teaching methodologies other than conventional teaching method by faculty in class rooms, tutorials, and labs. Some of these methods being practiced are:

  1. Making a good student responsible to guide a group of weak students in doing and evaluating assignment the guidance of faculty.
  2. Involving students in taking classes on selected topics.
  3. Conducting open question and answer session periodically.
  4. Co-opting students with faculty members to interact with industry and work on industrial projects or problems.

Laboratories

  • C Programming lab
  • C++ Programming lab
  • Data Structure using C/C++ lab
  • Oops with C++/java lab
  • DBMS lab
  • Artificial Intelligence lab
  • Algorithm lab
  • Computer organization lab
  • Web Technology lab
  • Distributed system lab
  • Compiler lab
  • Operating system lab
  • Language lab
  • CBNST lab
  • Network lab

SEM III

SUBJECT CODE SUBJECT
TCS-301 Discrete Structures
TCS-302 Computer Based Numerical and Statistical Techniques
TCS-303 Data Structures
TEC-301 Digital Electronics and Design Aspect
TCS-304 Object Oriented Programming
THU-301 Engineering Economics and Costing
PRACTICAL
PCS-302 Computer Based Numerical & Statistical Technique Lab
PCS303 Data Structure Lab
PEC-350 Digital Electronics Lab
PCS-304 Object Oriented Programming Using Java/C++
PD III / GP III Personality Development / General Proficiency

SEM IV

SUBJECT CODE SUBJECT
TCS-401 Computer Organization
TCS-402 Unix Shell Programming
TCS-403 Theory of Automata and Formal Language
TCS-404 Database Management System
TCS-405 Microprocessor
TCS-406 Software Engineering
PRACTICAL
PCS-402 Unix & Shell Programming Lab
PCS-404 Database Management System Lab
PCS-405 Microprocessor Lab
PCS-407 Seminar
PD IV/GP IV Personality Development / General Proficiency

SEM V

SUBJECT CODE SUBJECT
TCS-501 Computer Graphics
TCS-502 Computer Network
TCS-503 Design and Analysis of Algorithms
TCS-504 Principles of Programming Languages
TCS-505 Advanced Java Programming
TCS-506 Modeling and Simulation
PRACTICAL
PCS-551 Computer Graphics Lab
PCS-552 Compiler Network Lab
PCS-553 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Lab
GP-555 Advanced Java Lab
DIS-652 Discipline

SEM VI

SUBJECT CODE SUBJECT
TCS-601 Operating System
TCS-602 Compiler Design
TCS-603 Artificial Intelligence
TCS-604 Graph Theory
TCS-605 Visual Programming & DotNet Technologies
THU-301 Engineering Economics and Costing
PRACTICAL
PCS-651 Operating Systems Lab
PCS-652 Compiler Design Lab
PCS-653 Artificial Intelligence Lab
PCS-655 Visual Programming Lab
DIS652 Discipline

SEM VII

SUBJECT CODE SUBJECT
TCS-701 Introduction to Web Technology
TCS-702 Advanced Computer Architecture
Elective I (Wireless Network)
Elective II (Cryptography & Network Security)
Open Elective (EVS/Human values)
PRACTICAL
PIT-751 Web Technology Lab
PIT-752 Advanced Computer Architecture Lab
PIT-753 Colloquium & Industrial Report
PIT-754 Project
GP-701 General Proficiency

ELECTIVES

CODE ELECTIVE I CODE ELECTIVE II
CS-011 Digital Image Processing CS-021 Cryptography & Network Security
CS-012 Network Programming & Administration CS-022 .Net Technology& Visual Programming
CS-013 Real Time System CS-023 System Software and Administration
CS-014 Wireless Network CS-024 Soft Computing

SEM VIII

SUBJECT CODE SUBJECT
TCS-801 Distributed Systems
TCS-802 Mobile Computing
TCS-303 Data Structures
Elective III (Multimedia Communication & System Design)
Elective IV (Data Mining & Data Ware housing)
PRACTICAL
PCS-851 Distributed Systems Lab
PCS-852 Project
GP-801 General Proficiency

ELECTIVES

CODE ELECTIVE I CODE ELECTIVE II
CS-031 Embedded Systems CS-041 Advanced DBMS
CS-032 Parallel Computing CS-042 Data Mining & Data Ware housing
CS-033 Multimedia Communication & System Design CS-043 Computational Geometry
CS-034 Pattern Recognition CS-044 Granular Computing
CS-035 Natural Language Processing CS-045 Storage Networks
S.No. Course Duration Eligibility

B.Tech. 4 years Passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/Biotechnology/ Biology/Technical Vocational subject/ Computer Science/Information Technology/ Informatics Practices/Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business
Studies.
Obtained at least 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) in the above subjects taken together.

OR

Passed Diploma (in Engineering and Technology) examination with at least 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) subject to vacancies in the First Year, in case the vacancies at lateral entry are exhausted.

B.Tech
(Lateral Entry/
Second Year)
3 years a. Passed Diploma examination with at least 45% marks (40%
marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved
category) in ANY branch of Engineering and Technology.
b. Passed B.Sc. Degree from a recognized University as
defined by UGC, with at least 45% marks (40% marks in
case of candidates belonging to reserved category) and
passed 10+2 examination with Mathematics as a subject.
c. Provided that the students belonging to B.Sc. Stream, shall
clear the subjects Engineering Graphics/ Engineering
Drawing and Engineering Mechanics of the First Year
Engineering Programme along with the Second year
subjects.
d. Provided that the students belonging to B.Sc. Stream shall
be considered only after filling the supernumerary seats in
this category with students belonging to the Diploma
stream.
e. Passed D.Voc. Stream in the same or allied sector.
f. In the above cases, a suitable bridge Courses, if required
such as in Mathematics may be conducted.

Companies

Top Placements

Apply Now